NTSB Identification: SEA96LA149.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 09, 1996 in SALT LAKE CITY, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N4897P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After touchdown, the airplane ballooned, touched down again, then ballooned again. The student pilot executed a go-around with insufficient airspeed, and lowered the nose when he heard the stall warning. The aircraft drifted to the left of the runway where it impacted the terrain nose down and nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed during go-around. The student pilot's improper level-off was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months