NTSB Identification: SEA96LA148.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 09, 1996 in BEAVER MARSH, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/1997
Aircraft: Mooney M18LA, registration: N4077
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While cruising about 2000 feet agl, the engine began to lose power. The pilot attempted to make a forced landing on a road, but the airplane hit trees and crashed. Examination of the airplane by FAA inspectors did not reveal any mechanical discrepancy.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s). A factor relating to the accident was: the presence of trees near the forced landing area. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months