NTSB Identification: SEA96LA143.
Accident occurred Friday, July 05, 1996 in SUN VALLEY, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/21/1997
Aircraft: Taylorcraft BC12-D, registration: N95658
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that while on approach to runway 21, he encountered crosswind conditions and added power to extend the landing; just before touchdown, an extremely strong gust blew the aircraft to the right of the runway. The pilot said he added full power to initiate a go-around. The aircraft started to climb, then just started descending to the right. Subsequently, it went into the terrain 'sideways,' but upright. The pilot noted that an individual in the area had observed strong wind gusts with changing directions on the morning of the accident. The airport had high timbered ridges to the east of the runway. Density altitude was approximately 9,400 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and failure to obtain/maintain adequate airspeed for the go-around. The crosswind, downdraft, and high density altitude were related factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months