NTSB Identification: SEA96LA141.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 02, 1996 in PARIS, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/23/1997
Aircraft: Piper PA-24-250, registration: N5246P
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the pilot was entering the pattern, he made a 360 degree turn to allow time for another aircraft to depart. As he reentered the pattern, he failed to recheck the checklist, which he had on his instrument panel. He continued the pattern, and during touchdown, he realized that he had forgotten to lower the gear.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot forgot to extend the landing gear before landing. Factors relating to the accident were: an interuption of the pilot's habit pattern, when he circled to provide time for another airplane to takeoff as he entered the traffic pattern; and his failure to follow the available checklist. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months