NTSB Identification: SEA96LA139.
Accident occurred Monday, July 01, 1996 in NEWPORT, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/23/1997
Aircraft: Agusta A109, registration: N808GM
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter's left main landing gear collapsed as the pilot attempted a normal landing from a hover at his personal helipad. After the collapse, the main rotor blades and tail rotor blades contacted the ground, causing substantial damage to the tailboom and fuselage. The pilot stated that he saw three green landing gear cockpit lights, just before the accident, indicating that the landing gear was down and locked. He also stated that he heard a 'snap' noise in the tailboom just prior to the accident. An examination of the wreckage did not reveal any evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction, deficiency, or structural failure. The left main landing gear failed in overload. The wind was reported to be 350 degrees at 17 knots, gusting to 24 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to adequately compensate for the gusty wind condition during the landing. The gusty wind was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months