NTSB Identification: SEA96FA168.
Accident occurred Monday, July 22, 1996 in YELLOW PINE, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/23/1997
Aircraft: Beech D35, registration: N2161D
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed from a remote mountain airstrip along with the pilots of two other airplanes. Clear, calm, daylight conditions prevailed. The airplanes flew in the vicinity of one-another about 9,200 feet msl. The accident pilot then radioed that he was going to turn to the right, and he disappeared from view. He then radioed that he was going to change frequencies to the destination airport. The airplane never arrived at its destination, and was reported missing. It was found, intact and burned, five days later in a remote valley about 9 miles north of the destination airport at an elevation of about 8,400 feet msl. The pilot had reported no problems with the airplane either before or during the flight. Evidence was found that indicated the airplane had impacted in a flat spin, while power was applied to the engine. No preimpact mechanical deficiencies were found. The 80-year-old pilot was familiar with the airplane and the terrain. He had not reported any problems with his health, and no history of cardiovascular disease was found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, while maneuvering in mountainous terrain, which resulted in a stall/spin and collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months