NTSB Identification: NYC96LA160.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 28, 1996 in CASTINE, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/23/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N65530
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported that when he departed, the fuel tanks were about half-full. After being airborne for about 40 minutes, the engine lost power. During a forced landing on soft terrain, the airplane nosed over and was substantially damaged. The student pilot reported that the fuel gauges read one-quarter full when the power loss occurred. Examination of the airplane revealed the fuel tanks were empty, and there was no evidence of a fuel spill or leakage. A test of the fuel gauges disclosed the gauges indicated empty when the tanks were empty.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper planning/decision, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and loss of engine power, due to an inadequate supply of fuel. Factors relating to the accident were: false indication from the fuel quantity gauge, and soft terrain in the emergency landing area. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months