NTSB Identification: NYC96LA159.
Accident occurred Friday, July 26, 1996 in ALEXANDRIA, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/1997
Aircraft: Aeronca 11AC, registration: N9232E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A takeoff was initiated by a private pilot, with a commercial pilot in the right seat, who was teaching the private pilot how to fly a tailwheel equipped airplane. The commercial pilot did not possess a flight instructor rating. The airplane veered left, and after it stopped, one of the tailwheel centering springs was found disconnected. The spring was reconnected. The pilots then swapped seats, taxied back, and attempted to takeoff again. While of the second takeoff roll, the airplane veered left again, went off the runway, and hit a fence. During a postaccident examination of the airplane, the attach point for the right rudder cable was found to be bent forward, which slackened the cable. Neither pilot was current to carry a passenger in a tailwheel equipped airplane. The commercial pilot did not have a current FAA medical certificate or biennial flight review.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the commercial pilot to ensure that directional control was maintained during takeoff, which led to a ground swerve and collision with a fence. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months