NTSB Identification: NYC96LA154.
Accident occurred Monday, July 22, 1996 in WEST MILFORD, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/01/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 172K, registration: N46700
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.An airline transport pilot, occuping the right front seat of the airplane, was performing takeoffs and landings to runway 24, with a passenger in the left front seat, and another passenger seated in the rear seat. The airplane landed long, with full flaps, and the pilot decided to abort the landing (go around). The pilot stated that the airplane failed to accelerate, and he retracted 'some' of the flaps. During the aborted landing, the airplane struck trees about 300 feet south of the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed no pre-impact failure of the engine, airframe or flight controls, and the flaps were at approximately 10 degrees. The pilot listed the runway length as 4,000 feet; however, the actual length was 2,734 feet. The Owner's Manual listed a ground roll landing distance of 520 feet for a maximum gross weight airplane under standard conditions, and total takeoff distance of 1,525 feet to clear a 50 foot obstacle.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure in attaining the proper touchdown point, and his delay in initiating a go-around (aborted landing). Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months