NTSB Identification: NYC96LA153.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 18, 1996 in GOWANDA, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/01/1997
Aircraft: Kolb Company MARK III, registration: N695WM
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was conducting a visual approach and landing to his private airstrip. He stated, 'On landing approach, I let the airspeed get too low, the aircraft hit the runway hard enough to damage the gear and fuselage.' He also reported that there were no malfunctions with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to properly flare the airplane during the landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months