NTSB Identification: NYC96LA150.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of BUSINESS EXPRESS AIRLINES
Accident occurred Thursday, July 11, 1996 in PROVIDENCE, RI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/01/1997
Aircraft: Saab-Scania AB (Saab) 340A, registration: N744BA
Injuries: 1 Serious,21 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The operator stated the following: 'As passengers deplaned at Providence, [a passenger] appeared to lose his balance as he started down the aircraft stairs. As he fell, he turned to grab the hand rail. A passenger service agent located at the bottom of the stairs tried to catch him as he fell. [The passenger] ended up at the bottom of the aircraft stairs on his back. Airport emergency service [attended the passenger's] injuries, and he was transported to the hospital.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the passenger inadvertently lost his balance and fell, while deplaning. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months