NTSB Identification: NYC96LA147.
Accident occurred Friday, July 12, 1996 in ROCKAWAY, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/02/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 177RG, registration: N8059G
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was en route about 700 feet above the ground when the engine lost power. The pilot turned toward a shopping mall parking lot, and during the descent the airplane struck a power line. The airplane impacted the ground in a nose-low attitude and the nose landing gear collapsed. Examination of the airplane revealed that the fuel tanks were empty with corresponding indication of the fuel gages. There was no evidence of fuel siphoning or leakage on the airplane. The pilot reported that he did not check the fuel quantity before the flight, but instead did an estimation of the amount. The pilot's medical certificate had expired and his flight review was past due. A police toxicologist indicated that the pilot had a blood alcohol level of 0.060%.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's impairment of judgment and performance due to alcohol which led to his inadequate preflight of the aircraft and his inadequate inflight decision which resulted in fuel exhaustion and loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months