NTSB Identification: NYC96LA146.
Accident occurred Monday, July 08, 1996 in CHERRY TREE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 172H, registration: N1412F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane had been landed by another pilot in a nearby field earlier that day due to fuel exhaustion. According to the accident pilot, he added 10 gallons of fuel, did a preflight that consisted of determining the takeoff distance and the airplane weight and balance. He also 'paced off the road and looked for any obstructions that could interfere with the takeoff roll.' An engine runup was conducted before the takeoff. The pilot reported he used the short field takeoff procedure, and the takeoff roll was normal. During the initial climb the airplane struck the top wire of a transmission line, which caused the airplane to turn left and impact the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to assure that adequate takeoff distance was available to clear an obstacle. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months