NTSB Identification: NYC96LA142.
Accident occurred Friday, July 05, 1996 in GREENWOOD LAKE, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/10/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N6137H
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot flew to Greenwood Lake Airport for the purpose of practicing landings. According to the student, 'I overflew (the airport) at 2500 feet to study the windsock. The wind appeared to be coming from the west, this favored runway 24. I turned around, descended to 1800 feet, and entered a left downwind pattern for (the runway). On the final approach ... everything appeared normal. There was a slight wind from the 2:00 position, which I corrected using a little right aileron, and left rudder. I was using full flaps (30 degrees), and the power was at idle. I started my flare about 1\3 of the way down the runway, my speed was about 60 knots. When I was about halfway through the flare (about 5 to 10 ft. above the runway), the right wing suddenly dropped. I think the right wing tip may have struck the ground. I added full throttle and left aileron. The plane continued to bank to the right, and climbed a few feet. The plane turned for approximately 180 degrees. I was able to level the wings at this point, but then the nose of the plane dropped, and struck the ground at about a 45 degree angle and slightly banked to the left.' The airplane came to rest about 50 feet from the runway. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, during the approach/go-around, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and collision with the terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months