NTSB Identification: NYC96LA141.
Accident occurred Friday, July 05, 1996 in BOSTON, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/01/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 210, registration: N131AC
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During cruise flight, about 6,000 feet, the pilot radioed '. . . I seem to have an engine problem, I am about facing and uh looking at Weymouth Airport right now. I'm not declaring an emergency at this moment, but I do need to about face.' The controller advised the pilot that a nearby airport was closed. The pilot elected to proceed to another airport. The pilot radioed that the engine's oil pressure and temperature were '. . . in the right zone . . . .'; he later radioed 'We have no power. I have oil on the windshield.' The airplane was unable to glide to the airport. The pilot then ditched along the shore line. Examination of the engine revealed that the number five cylinder separated from the crankcase, with its mounting studs and fractured crankcase material attached. The fracture to the crankcase resulted in a 3.5 inch hole forward of the number 3 cylinder. The origin of the fracture was not determine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a fracture failure of the crankcase, which resulted in separation of the number five cylinder, loss of engine power, and a ditched landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months