NTSB Identification: NYC96LA138.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 02, 1996 in WOLFEBORO, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/23/1996
Aircraft: Lake LA-4-200, registration: N51DG
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft nosed over and submerged in water during a landing on Lake Wentworth. According to the pilot, while en route, he decided to do a touch-and-go landing on the lake. He reported: 'The lake was calm. I entered downwind, and went through the checklist, using the manufacturer's card. Then when turning base, I again went through the checklist by using the card. On final I did a visual again of landing gear, flaps, trim, prop, and mixture. I trimmed the plane for a glassy water landing, when I heard the keel touch the water with a nice sharp slicing sound, and then a loud roar. The next thing I knew I was looking up from the bottom of the lake. When I came up to the top of the water, the plane was in pieces. I was shortly picked up by 2 men and a woman in a boat.' The pilot reported no mechanical malfunction. The nose of the aircraft was totally destroyed, and was held onto the main fuselage by hydraulic lines, and electrical wiring. The fuselage longerons were bent upwards. The tail of the aircraft was bent up and forward. There were several propeller cut marks in the leading edges of the vertical and right horizontal stabilizer.' Examination of the aircraft did not disclose evidence of mechanical malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing and nose over. The glassy water condition was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months