NTSB Identification: NYC96FA157.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 24, 1996 in BREWER, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/23/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 182P, registration: N9920E
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot performed a missed approach at his destination and flew to an alternate airport. During two ILS approaches at his alternate, the airplane did not descend to minimums, which resulted in two missed approaches. After initiating the second missed approach, the airplane collided with terrain in an uncontrolled descent. Examination of the accident site revealed evidence that the airplane had crashed in a steep descent. No preimpact failure of the airframe, engine, or instruments was found; however, the airplane was extensively damaged during impact. The investigation revealed that the pilot received 64 hours of dual instruction over a 6 month period in 1994, before his first solo flight. He acquired a total of 103 hours of dual flight instruction and 32 hours of solo flight over 14 months before he obtained his private pilot certificate. The pilot obtained instrument training over another 10 month period, and obtained his instrument rating in Florida on July 17, and departed for Maine on July 18. This was the pilot's first solo flight in actual instrument conditions. Before the accident flight, the pilot's actual weather experience totaled 6/10 of an hour, which was acquired during 3 separate flights with a certified flight instructor.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain control of the airplane, during a missed approach, after diverting to an alternate destination, while on his first solo flight in instrument meteorological conditions (IMC). Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months