NTSB Identification: MIA96LA198.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 31, 1996 in SARASOTA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/22/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 210L, registration: N397MS
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated he did not visually check the fuel tanks during his preflight inspection. He determined the fuel quantity from the fuel gauges. After takeoff he made a touch-and-go, and was on base leg for a full stop when the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power. A forced landing was made to a residential area. The airplane collided with trees, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. The fuel tanks were not ruptured, and no fuel was present.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection of the fuel tanks resulting in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months