NTSB Identification: MIA96LA196.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 28, 1996 in KNIGHTDALE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/18/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 150M, registration: N704WM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The accident occurred during the student pilot's second solo flight. He stated that he had performed 3 full stop landings and departed for the fourth. He initiated a flare to land about 20 feet above the runway then pushed on the elevator control. The airplane then landed on the nose landing gear and began to porpoise. The pilot applied aft elevator input but he did not apply power. He landed the airplane and taxied it off the runway. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed a wrinkle in the left fuselage skin aft of the firewall.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing by applying power and slight nose up elevator input. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months