NTSB Identification: MIA96LA194.
Accident occurred Monday, July 22, 1996 in BREWTON, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/18/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 150, registration: N4223U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor was conducting a biennial flight review for the private pilot, and had been performing maneuvers at 3000 feet before returning to the airport to perform touch and go landings. After completing several landings and takeoffs, the flight was in the process of taking off when at an altitude of about 300 feet mean sea level the engine lost power. The flight instructor took control of the airplane and landed on the shoulder of a highway. The airplane went into a ditch and struck a driveway that crossed the ditch. The pilot-in-command (PIC) stated that he had experienced 'carburetor icing which was manifested by him not activating carburetor heat' during takeoff/landing. The PIC also stated he had experienced carb icing earlier, 'so conditions were suitable for icing.' An engine test run was conducted, and according to the FAA the results of the engine test run were 'inconclusive.' The engine tests were conducted with no discrepancies observed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months