NTSB Identification: MIA96LA192.
Accident occurred Friday, July 19, 1996 in OKEECHOBEE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/04/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N62224
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he took the airplane for a taxi run, in order to check the airplane's performance at taxi speed. He further stated that during the taxi run, while halfway down the runway, the airplane became airborne and lurched to the left. He said he then reduced the throttle, cut the mixture control, and turned the fuel selector valve off. The airplane then hit the ground and slid to a stop with damage to the left wing, landing gear, propeller, engine mounts, and windshield.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain control of the airplane during a high speed taxi check, which resulted in a lift-off and subsequent collision with the terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months