NTSB Identification: MIA96LA191.
Accident occurred Friday, July 19, 1996 in LUTZ, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/1997
Aircraft: Fairchild Hiller FH1100, registration: N5061F
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was ground running a helicopter and did not intend to takeoff. He increased the collective pitch, and the helicopter became light on the skids and pulled to the right. The pilot applied left cyclic, but the helicopter rolled over on its right side. Examination of the crash site revealed gouge marks to the right rear of the helipad. Dirt was present on the right rear skid of the helicopter. The pilot believed there was a problem with the lateral trim unit; however, an examination of the cyclic force trim revealed no malfunction or abnormality or lack of movement of the cyclic control with the force trim engaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper use of the flight controls (collective and cyclic), while conducting a ground run, resulting in a roll over. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months