NTSB Identification: MIA96LA190.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 16, 1996 in GEORGETOWN, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/04/1996
Aircraft: Piper PA-22-135, registration: N1544P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he became disoriented, while circumnavigating weather with a low ceiling. He then made a precautionary landing in an open field. During the landing, the airplane collided with a 5 gallon water pump tank, collapsing the nose wheel. The airplane then nosed over and came to rest inverted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to see-and-avoid an obstruction on the ground (inadequate visual lookout) during a precautionary landing, which resulted in a collapsed nose gear and subsequent nose over. Factors relating to the accident were: the adverse weather conditions, and the pilot becaming lost/disoriented. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months