NTSB Identification: MIA96LA189.
Accident occurred Friday, July 12, 1996 in BOCA RATON, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/04/1996
Aircraft: Pitts S-2B, registration: N6082E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The instructor pilot (CFI) was providing instruction to the airplane's owner. During a crosswind landing, the student flared too high. The CFI stated, the airspeed was close to the 'stall speed.' The CFI attempted to recover; however, the left wing struck the runway as a go-around procedure was made. The wind was reported to be from 190 degrees at 10 gusting 15 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the dual student's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and inadequate supervision by the flight instructor. The gusty/crosswind condition was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months