NTSB Identification: MIA96LA183.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 13, 1996 in BELZONI, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/04/1996
Aircraft: Rockwell S2R, registration: N3695X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that shortly after lift-off on an aerial application flight, a partial power loss occurred. He was about to turn back to the airstrip, when the engine made a 'loud bang' and lost all power. Subsequently, the airplane was damaged during a forced landing in a cotton field. An engine teardown revealed that the #5 cylinder skirt had failed, which resulted in metal pieces spreading throughout the engine crankcase and oil system. Subsequently, the oil scavenger pump failed and the cam drive became galled and seized. There was evidence of fatigue where the #5 cylinder skirt had failed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
fatigue failure of the #5 cylinder skirt, which resulted in debris that caused the oil scavenge pump to fail, oil starvation, cam drive seizure, loss of engine power, and a subsequent forced landing in a field of cotton. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months