NTSB Identification: MIA96LA182.
Accident occurred Friday, July 12, 1996 in LASCASSAS, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/30/1998
Aircraft: TOCHOLKE 1300-Z MAX, registration: N398MT
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that after takeoff to the west, he performed a left turn to the south; during the turn, 'the left wing stalled after experiencing turbulence,' and the airplane struck the ground at a 'level attitude' on level terrain. Rescue personnel asked the pilot what happened, and he said that he had just taken off, 'made a hard bank left and lost it. It was my fault....' An FAA inspector stated, the pilot told him that he had no mechanical problems with the airplane or the engine. An examination of the engine and airframe revealed no discrepancy.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, while maneuvering (turning) after takeoff, which resulted in an inadvertent stall at too low of an altitude to allow recovery. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months