NTSB Identification: MIA96LA180.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 11, 1996 in PIGEON FORGE, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/10/1996
Aircraft: Bell 206B, registration: N999TV
Injuries: 1 Serious,4 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter was refueled before flight. About 1 minute after takeoff, at about 500 feet agl, the engine lost power. The pilot enter an autorotation and established a glide to a field ahead. As he approached the field, he pull up the collective to clear a house and a ditch. Subsequently, the main rotor rpm decreased and the helicopter touched down hard. Postcrash examination of the helicopter revealed the engine PC air line had separated near the attaching nut on the compressor scroll end. Metallurgical examination showed the tube had separated due to fatigue cracking, which was induced by installation damage. No other preaccident failure or malfunction of the engine, helicopter structure, or flight controls was found. Allison Engine Company representatives stated the engine would go to minimum fuel flow after separation of the PC line.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
fatigue failure of the engine PC line, induced by damage from improper installation, which resulted in a loss of engine power and an autorotative landing to unsuitable terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months