NTSB Identification: MIA96LA178.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 10, 1996 in HOLT, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/04/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 140, registration: N2102N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the approach to landing was high, and he initiated a go-around. He applied full engine power, turned off the carburetor heat, and raised the flaps. The engine developed enough power to begin a climb, but the pilot noticed it was running rough. The engine roughness got worse, and engine power decreased. Subsequently, the airplane would no longer climb, and it collided with trees on the departure end of the runway, then crashed to the ground. Postcrash examination of the engine did not reveal any reason for loss of power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s) during a go-around, which result in the aircraft being unable to climb above trees at the departure end of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months