NTSB Identification: MIA96LA177.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 04, 1996 in CANTON, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/10/1996
Aircraft: Aerostar RX-8, registration: N7155N
Injuries: 3 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After takeoff, the balloon pilot made a climb to about 1,000 feet. Approximately 15 minutes later, he descended and was moving past the top of a 495 foot tower. As he was passing the tower, he attempted a climb; however, before climbing, the balloon encountered a wind change, which blew it toward the tower. The balloon collided with the tower, and the envelope ripped open. The balloon then entered an uncontrolled descent and collided with a tree and the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain sufficient altitude and/or clearance from the tower. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months