NTSB Identification: MIA96LA173.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 02, 1996 in KNOXVILLE, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Piper PA-23-150, registration: N3061P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after takeoff, about 50-75 feet above the runway, one of the two propeller blades from the left propeller separated. The FAA designee took the controls and landed the airplane with the landing gear extended on grass adjacent to the runway. The airplane traveled off the runway and came to rest upright with the nose landing gear collapsed. Examination of the left propeller revealed that the blade No. 1 hub arm failed due to fatigue. Review of the propeller maintenance records revealed that the propeller was last overhauled on October 18, 1985, and had accumulated a total time of 2,979.7 hours since manufacturer and 963.2 hours since overhaul.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fatigue failure of the blade No. 1 hub arm of the left propeller. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months