NTSB Identification: MIA96FA186.
Accident occurred Monday, July 15, 1996 in NEW SMYRNA BCH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/05/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N65514
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed on a VFR flight and did not return to the departure airport. The airplane wreckage was located the following day. During examination of the airframe, flight controls, engine assembly, and accessories, no precrash failure or malfunction was found. The investigation revealed that the pilot had been admitted to a local hospital 2 days before the accident for gastroenteritis. His illness resulted in dehydration, disrupted sleep pattern, and inadequate nutrition. The prescription drug Phenergan (promethazine) was prescribed for the pilot. Toxicology tests of the pilot's blood showed 0.034 mcg/ml promethazine, and promethazine was detected in the pilot's urine. Promethazine produces side effects of drowsiness.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's impairment of judgment and performance because of gastroenteritis and use of the prescription drug Phenergan (promethazine). Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months