NTSB Identification: LAX96LA293.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 27, 1996 in YUCCA VALLEY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/16/1996
Aircraft: THOMPSON LONG EZ TR, registration: N42DJ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the aircraft was about 300 feet agl in the takeoff initial climb when the engine suddenly quit, restarted momentarily, then quit altogether. The pilot attempted to restart the engine but had insufficient altitude and he landed in soft desert terrain. The aircraft nosed over during the landing roll. An FAA airworthiness inspector examined the aircraft. He reported that the left fuel tank was selected, and that tank contained about 3 gallons of fuel. The right tank contained 5 gallons. No mechanical discrepancies were identified with the engine during the examination. The pilot is an airframe and powerplant mechanic and reported that his aircraft is equipped with both engine driven and electric fuel pumps which are plumbed in series. He stated that following recovery of the aircraft he performed functional tests on the fuel system. With the electric fuel pump turned on very little fuel would flow from the pump outlet line. When the electric pump was removed from the lines, the flow rate to the gascolator was measured at 12 gallons per hour.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fuel starvation due to the internal failure of the electric fuel pump and the subsequent fuel flow blockage to the gascolator. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months