NTSB Identification: LAX96LA292.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 30, 1996 in PAYSON, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/04/1997
Aircraft: Waco UPF7, registration: N29974
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on final approach and touchdown the pilot did not maintain adequate peripheral vision, lost directional control, and ran off the left side of the runway. He attempted a go-around but the aircraft struck an open trench. The left main gear collapsed which allowed the left wing and propeller to strike the ground. There were no reported mechanical problems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilot to maintain directional control on touchdown and the landing ground roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months