NTSB Identification: LAX96LA289.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 24, 1996 in KNEELAND, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/1997
Aircraft: Piper PA-31-350, registration: N48DH
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot diverted to the planned alternate airport due to fog. The alternate airport was located on top of a ridge line about 2,700 feet higher than the planned destination airport. The runway was 2,200 feet long and had no services. According to witnesses, the pilot landed 'hot' about midfield, and the aircraft left skid marks on the runway that measured between 330 to 350 feet long. The aircraft departed the end of the runway, and went down an embankment and into trees. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's misjudgment of distance and speed, during the landing, and his failure to execute a go-around, when a proper touchdown point was not attained. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months