NTSB Identification: LAX96LA288.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 23, 1996 in WEED, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 182, registration: N8787X
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed on a 3-hour personal cross-country flight. He had been airborne for 2.5 hours when he experience a loss of engine power. He enriched the mixture and applied carburetor heat. He declared an emergency and was given an airport 10 miles ahead of him. Subsequently, he determined that he could not make the airport and he looked for a place to land. During a routine scan of the controls, he switched the fuel selector from the right tank to the both position. The usable fuel per tank in this airplane is 27.5 gallons. There was 17 gallons found in the left fuel tank and .5 in the right tank. The carburetor bowl and the fuel gascolator were found to be dry.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper fuel management. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months