NTSB Identification: LAX96LA285.
Accident occurred Monday, July 22, 1996 in VACAVILLE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/10/1996
Aircraft: Diamond Aircraft Industries KATANA DA-20-A1, registration: N236BR
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor (CFI) and a rated pilot (student) were on a dual instructional flight and were returning from the practice area to the airport. About 4 miles from the airport, the engine lost power. The CFI took control of the airplane. He turned the fuel pump on, and the engine started and ran for about 2 minutes, then lost power again. The CFI made a forced landing on an unoccupied street. During the landing, the airplane collided with a street sign and a curbing. An FAA inspector reported the airplane was out of fuel. The inspector further stated that the student had questioned the instructor about the fuel quantity before the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
improper planning/decision by the instructor pilot, which resulted in subsequent fuel exhaustion and loss of engine power, due to an inadequate supply of fuel. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months