NTSB Identification: LAX96LA282.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 20, 1996 in PAGE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/16/1996
Aircraft: Ercoupe (Eng & Research Corp.) 415-C, registration: N2915H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported he ran out of fuel and the plane lost power about 5 miles from the airport. The pilot completed a forced landing off the airport on a narrow dirt road. The pilot stated that the fuel transfer pump was inoperative and he was unable to transfer fuel from the wing tanks to the fuselage tank, which supplies fuel to the engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
decision of the pilot to operate the airplane with an inoperative transfer pump and inaccurate fuel consumption calculations. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months