NTSB Identification: LAX96LA278.
Accident occurred Friday, July 19, 1996 in MIDAS, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N1958D
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane entered a steep turn at a low altitude in preparation for an off-airport landing. The pilot inadvertently stalled the airplane with insufficient altitude for recovery. The elevation of the landing area was about 5,500 feet msl.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the decision of the pilot to perform a low-level steep turn which resulted in an inadvertent loss of control and subsequent stall/spin. Factors were high density altitude and inadequate altitude for recovery. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months