NTSB Identification: LAX96LA274.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 16, 1996 in DAGGETT, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/16/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N738NZ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was in cruise flight when the engine suddenly ran rough and lost power. The pilot attempted to land on a desert road; however, the road curved more than the aircraft could turn at the speed it was traveling after touchdown and the aircraft left the road and hit a berm. During recovery operations an exhaust valve head fell out of the exhaust stack. Maintenance personnel reported that the fracture faces on the head and corresponding stem were obliterated due to peening. The engine was overhauled about 24 hours prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The fracture and separation of an exhaust valve head for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months