NTSB Identification: LAX96LA273.
Accident occurred Monday, July 15, 1996 in PACOIMA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Bellanca 8GCBC, registration: N87107
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The CFI had the airplane refueled in preparation for his student's BFR. The CFI and the student (a private pilot) departed, climbed to traffic pattern altitude, and entered the downwind leg. Abeam the control tower, the private pilot was issued a landing clearance and the pilot turned onto the base leg while the airplane descended. The CFI reported that when he instructed his student to decrease the descent rate, he realized that engine power was suddenly unavailable. The CFI took the controls, made a forced landing in a residential area, and collided with obstacles. The postimpact examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal evidence of fuel system contamination or blockages. The engine was successfully test run.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months