NTSB Identification: LAX96LA271.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 13, 1996 in THERMAL, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/16/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N4740B
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while inbound to the airport he attempted to contact the CTAF for an airport advisory but could not raise anyone on the frequency. He then monitored the ATIS from a nearby airport and selected runway 35 on that basis. As he entered the traffic pattern he observed the windsock indicating an east wind about the speed he obtained from the ATIS and configured the aircraft for a crosswind landing. The pilot said the touchdown on the main wheels and the subsequent ground roll was uneventful until he lowered the tail. Just after lowering the tailwheel to the ground a gust of wind from the east pushed the tail to the left. The pilot said he was unable to regain directional control with either rudder or brake application and the aircraft ground looped to the right, collapsing the left main landing gear and bending the left wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months