NTSB Identification: LAX96LA268.
Accident occurred Monday, July 08, 1996 in PAYSON, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/14/1997
Aircraft: Mooney M20C, registration: N6715N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot returned to his home base airport during nighttime conditions. He observed a herd of elk near the approach end of the runway, overflew them, and landed on the remaining runway. During rollout the airplane collided with two elk from another herd. The pilot reported that he was aware elk and other animals had unrestricted access to the runway since no fence surrounded the airport. A notice indicating that occurrence had been published in the FAA Airport/Facility Directory. The Payson police department reported detecting the odor of an intoxicating beverage on the pilot's breath. The pilot reported that about 1830 the previous evening he drank a couple of beers while in Laughlin, Nevada. The police administered a field sobriety and a portable breath test (PBT) on the pilot at 0304. The PBT sample produced results at the 0.03 percent level.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
animals on the runway. A factor was the dark night. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months