NTSB Identification: LAX96LA265.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 07, 1996 in CALIFORNIA CITY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/16/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 150L, registration: N332CS
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was helping his passenger look for his lost truck in the desert and was flying about 500 feet agl over an area of gradually rising terrain. The pilot stated that he encountered a downdraft and he could not arrest the rate of descent so he began a turn toward down sloping terrain. The pilot reported that the downdraft became stronger in the turn and when ground impact was eminent he rolled the wings level as the wheels contacted the ground. After a short ground roll the aircraft contacted a large bush, which nosed the aircraft over onto it's back. Based on a temperature report from the closest aviation weather reporting station and the pilot's reported ground elevation, the density altitude was calculated at 6,500 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an inadequate cruise altitude in an area of rising terrain and his failure to consider the effect of the high density altitude on the climb capability of the aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months