NTSB Identification: LAX96LA262.
Accident occurred Friday, July 05, 1996 in SANTA PAULA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Ryan ST3KR, registration: N57017
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses reported that as the 1942 vintage airplane approached runway 22 for landing its engine made unusual sputtering sounds. The airplane passed between 300 and 500 feet over the approach end of the runway while in a left descending turn. The bank angle increased, and the airplane spun into the ground about 150 yards from the runway. Three months earlier, restoration work had been completed which included replacing parts, recovering the airframe, and installation of an overhauled engine. By the accident date, the pilot/owner had flown the airplane for a total of 5.0 hours. The entire airplane was located at the crash site, and no evidence of preimpact airframe system failures was observed. Fuel was observed dripping out of the front end of the fuselage. Examination of the impact damaged airframe, engine and accessories including the carburetor, magnetos, propeller, oil and fuel screens, did not reveal evidence of preimpact failures or malfunctions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons and the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while maneuvering toward the runway following the power loss. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months