NTSB Identification: LAX96LA259.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 02, 1996 in RAMONA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/16/1996
Aircraft: Beech 95-B55, registration: N386T
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he was landing on runway 27 when the aircraft began to veer left off the runway immediately after the nose wheel touched down. He reported that he attempted to push the right rudder pedal and use right brake, however, the rudder pedal would not move. The pilot was unable to correct the drift and the aircraft left the runway, contacted rocks, collapsed the landing gear, and collided with a fence. FAA airworthiness inspectors examined the aircraft the day following the accident. They reported that complete control continuity was established throughout the aircraft. No anomalies were found with the landing gear, brakes, or tires.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months