NTSB Identification: LAX96LA256.
Accident occurred Monday, July 01, 1996 in RIO LINDA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/16/1996
Aircraft: Mooney M20E, registration: N3229F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the winds were calm when he crossed the threshold 'a little high and 10 knots fast' on the 2,620-foot-long runway 17. The pilot said, 'I was able to get the wheels on the ground before midfield, but I bounced the airplane and had a very hard time getting it back on the runway.' The pilot was unable to stop the aircraft prior to running off the departure end about 5 mph. The aircraft traveled about 15 feet into an area of tall dried grass. As the pilot shut down the engine he noticed a fire behind the aircraft's wing and evacuated the aircraft. By the time the pilot could get to a phone, telephone for help, and the local fire department responded, the aircraft was engulfed in flames and eventually consumed by the ground fire.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain/maintain the proper approach airspeed, his failure to attain the proper runway touchdown point, and his failure to initiate a go-around when a landing overshoot became apparent. A factor in the accident was the airport management's failure to ensure that the overrun area was clear of potential fire hazards. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months