NTSB Identification: LAX96FA290.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 25, 1996 in MOUND HOUSE, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/23/1996
Aircraft: Bellanca 8KCAB, registration: N57438
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The instructor pilot (CFI) reduced power to simulate an emergency landing and instructed the student to simulate a forced landing approach to a dirt road. The CFI said that he allowed the student to get too low, and when he assumed the controls, the airplane struck the ground and bounced. Ground witnesses said that when the airplane struck the ground, the engine power increased, and the airplane entered into a high angle of attack and a steep right banking attitude. The airplane struck the top of a tree about 1/4 mile from the initial touchdown point, then it bounced twice and collided with a concrete barrier. The airplane flipped over the barrier and erupted into flames. Wreckage examination disclosed no evidence of any preimpact malfunctions or failures.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the flight instructor's improper in-flight planning/decision by allowing the student pilot to get too low during a simulated emergency landing before initiating a go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months