NTSB Identification: IAD96LA121.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 23, 1996 in PORTSMOUTH, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/16/1996
Aircraft: Corben Baby Ace C-1, registration: N75H
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he had just purchased the ultralight aircraft, and that a new engine had recently been installed. He stated that the carburetor was examined the day before the accident, and '...it seemed to run OK.' According to the pilot, his intention was to taxi the ultralight aircraft to accumulate some hours on the engine, but a gust of wind caught the wing, and the ultralight aircraft lifted off. He stated that he decided to remain in the traffic pattern and return to land, but the engine began to sputter, then lost power. The pilot stated that during the subsequent forced landing the ultralight aircraft struck rising terrain. Postaccident examination revealed evidence of fuel contamination. The FAA Inspector reported that sludge and water were visible in the lower portion of the fuel tank, and the fuel drain was clogged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, which resulted in a loss of engine power during the initial climb out. A related factor was the rising terrain encountered during the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months