NTSB Identification: IAD96LA119.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 18, 1996 in TREMONT CITY, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/16/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N9731V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported that she completed one landing successfully. She stated that during the second approach to landing, she used nearly full flaps, at the correct airspeed, and began to flare. The airplane ballooned and the pilot increased back pressure. The airplane touched down hard on the grass runway, the nose gear collapsed, and the airplane nosed over. The student pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction. The student pilot reported 19.8 hours total flight time, including 16.6 hours in the accident make and model airplane. The student pilot indicated that she had 2.5 hours as pilot-in-command.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's misjudged flare which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months