NTSB Identification: IAD96LA118.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 14, 1996 in FREDERICK, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/16/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N78149
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he aborted the first takeoff attempt because of a '...severe shimmy... .' Inspection revealed no anomalies, so the pilot attempted a second takeoff. The pilot reported, 'When back pressure was applied on the second takeoff attempt, the shimmy was less noticeable. However, because of the back pressure, the plane became airborne at relatively low airspeed; back pressure was not appropriately released; and, after reaching an altitude of between 10 and 15 feet, the plane settled to the runway. The plane landed on its nose gear which collapsed, the propeller and right wing tip contacted the runway, and the plane stopped.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the private pilot's inadvertently stalling the airplane immediately after takeoff. A related factor was the pilot's improper procedures during lift-off. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months